Briars Open Squash Championship

Briars Squash held their Open Squash Championship on the 29th – 30th January. 74 Entries were received, there were 7 Mixed adult/junior divisions and 3 junior divisions.

Results were as follows

Open:

  1. Rohan Toole
  2. Bradley Fullick
  3. Mick Fullick

Division 1:

  1. Mark Wilding
  2. Manul Kandara
  3. Garth Dannevig

Division 2:

  1. Hannelize Human
  2. Anthony Gold
  3. Kaz Fuse

Division 3:

  1. James Slade
  2. Leilani Rorani
  3. Will Slade

Division 4:

  1. Adam Soonius
  2. Kasper Cheung
  3. Marcus Wang

Division 5:

  1. Stephen Graham
  2. Tom Sinodinos
  3. Kieran Willathganuwa

Division 6:

  1. Michael McCauley
  2. Ignatius Willathganuwa
  3. Luay Al-Loos

Division 7:

  1. Nilesh Rodrigues
  2. Robin Wahan
  3. Bob Slonim

Junior A:

  1. Colum Ryan
  2. Mattia Candotti
  3. Jingni Liao

Junior B:

  1. Darvan Thavendran
  2. Andy Wong

Junior C:

  1. Elizabeth Wang
  2. Karissa Cheung
  3. Khadijah Khan

Thank You to our sponsors
#briarssports #salming #karakal #tecnifibre #gageroads

Summer Junior Competition

Summer junior 3-week swiss draw is a competition that replaced normal pennant due to Covid restrictions. We have 100 individual entries of which 16 are Briars in the competition, all played at Briars @ Thornleigh Squash.

1st week results were:

Division 1

  • Nick Sinodinos (Briar) Def Vishva Senewivathne (Briar)
  • Marcus Wang (Briar) Def Sebastian McKean (Knox Grammar)
  • Zac Giuffre (Briar) def Hunter Helen-Ford (Knox Grammar)
  • Tom SInodinos (Briar) Def Yasiru Jayasekera (Barker College)
  • Kasper Cheung (Briar) Def Will Fisher (Knox Grammar)
  • Jackson Wylie (Briar) Def Shiv Tavoor (Knox Grammar)

Division 2

  • Jingni Liao (Briar) def Lincoln Lin (Knox Grammar)
  • Mattia Candotti (Briar) Def Caleb Chen (Knox Grammar)
  • Colum Ryan (Briar) Def Thomas Wilkins (Barker College)

Division 3

  • Maeghan Wang (Briar) Def Jayden huang (Knox Grammar)
  • Jack Ryan (Briar) Def Ben Tippet (Knox Grammar)

Division 4

  • Darvan Thavendran (Briar) Def Ben Christensen (St Pius)
  • Darvin Thavendran (Briar) Def Freddie Fullerton (St Andrews)

Division 6

  • Vivaan Mudalir (Briar) Lost to James Brandon (St Pius)